Need support?
Our professional engineers will contact you
Post-Processing: The Steps After The Cut Decide Whether The Part Lasts
2026-11-06
A part that measures perfectly and corrodes in six months has not been made correctly. Post-processing is the stage where corrosion resistance, wear resistance and appearance are decided — and it is the stage most often squeezed when a delivery date moves. This article covers the post-processing chain for machined and welded metal parts: what each process does, which materials it suits, and how to specify it on a drawing. Reference practice comes from Changzhou Yuqing Heavy Industry Machinery Co., Ltd. (Yuqing Heavy Machinery) in Changzhou, Jiangsu, China, whose capability integrates machining, welding and casting with finishing in one plant. Why Post-Processing Is a Design Decision, Not an Afterthought Three things go wrong when post-processing is treated as a final step. Surface treatment and coating of machined parts First, tolerance is consumed. Anodising builds a layer of roughly 5–25μm per surface. On a bore with a ±0.01mm tolerance, that is a meaningful fraction of the allowance, and it applies to the anodised surface only. Second, process order matters. Heat treatment after finish machining will move the part. Plating after assembly traps solution in joints. Painting over a weld that has not been inspected h...
CNC Machined Metal Parts: Choosing Material And Tolerance Together
2026-11-02
Most cost arguments on CNC machined metal parts come down to two decisions that get made too late: which metal, and how tight. Pick a tolerance before you pick a material and you will either pay for capability you do not need, or discover that the material cannot hold the number you wrote. Manufacturing CNC Machined Parts This guide works through material grades, realistic tolerance bands and inspection methods, based on the process range used by Changzhou Yuqing Heavy Industry Machinery Co., Ltd. (Yuqing Heavy Machinery), a machining and fabrication plant in Changzhou, Jiangsu, China. What Counts as a CNC Machined Metal Part A CNC machined metal part is produced by subtractive manufacturing — material is removed from a solid workpiece by computer-controlled milling, turning, drilling, boring or grinding. The process suits parts that need tight tolerances, good surface finish, and consistent geometry across a production run. Typical characteristics: • Tolerances from ±0.005mm on precision work, with special setups reaching ±0.001in (0.025mm) or finer on complex geometry • Repeatability that holds across batches, unlike manual machining • Freedom to cut undercuts, deep cavities and non-standard con...
Large Scale Machining: What A Heavy Shop Has To Prove
2026-10-30
Buying large scale machining is not the same as buying ordinary CNC work. A 40-tonne welded frame and a 200mm bracket are both "CNC machined", but only one of them can be ruined by a forklift, a hot afternoon, or a clamp placed 3 metres from the cutting edge. This article sets out the four things a heavy machining supplier actually has to demonstrate — envelope, load capacity, thermal behaviour and metrology — using the equipment and process data of Changzhou Yuqing Heavy Industry Machinery Co., Ltd. (Yuqing Heavy Machinery), a heavy machining and fabrication plant in Xueyanqiao Town, Wujin District, Changzhou, Jiangsu, China. Where "Large" Starts The Three Limits That Define a Large Job CNC Gantry Milling Boring Machine for Large-Scale Machining There is no industry-wide threshold, but in practice a job becomes large-scale when it breaks one of three limits: it does not fit a standard machining centre, it cannot be repositioned by hand, or its own weight distorts it during cutting. Signs you are in that territory: • The part exceeds roughly 2m in any axis, or needs a gantry machine to reach the top face • Weight is measured in tonnes, not kilograms • The drawing specifies a bore...
Anodizing Vs Powder Coating For CNC Aluminum Parts: 2026 Comparison Guide
2026-10-28
Anodizing vs Powder Coating (2026) Metric Anodizing (Type II) Anodizing (Type III Hardcoat) Powder Coating Source Cost per square foot $1.50–$3.00 $3.00–$6.00 $2.00–$5.00 Industry rates Lead time 3–7 days 5–10 days 5–10 days Yuqing data Corrosion resistance Excellent (1000+ hr salt spray) Excellent (2000+ hr salt spray) Very good (500–1000 hr) ASTM B117 testing Wear resistance Good Excellent (60+ Rockwell C) Fair Taber abrasion test UV resistance Excellent (no fading) Excellent Fair–Good (some fade over years) Florida exposure testing Color options Limited (clear, black, bronze, red, blue, gold) Limited (mostly gray/black) Unlimited (any RAL or Pantone) Process constraint Thickness 5–25 μm (Type II), 25–150 μm (Type III) 25–150 μm 60–120 μm Process s...
Custom CNC Machined Parts: The Complete Buyer's Guide For 2026
2026-10-26
Custom CNC Part Sourcing (2026) Metric Value Source Average production part cost $5–$50/pc Yuqing internal data Average lead time, prototype 7–15 days Industry benchmark Average lead time, production 20–35 days Industry benchmark Average RFQ-to-PO cycle 14–30 days Yuqing buyer survey 2025 Common RFQ mistakes 4 per RFQ (over 5,000 reviewed) Yuqing DFM database First-pass yield rate (good factories) 95–98% Yuqing quality data First-pass yield rate (poor factories) 60–80% Industry data Buyers who reorder within 12 months 65% (good factories) vs 22% (poor) Yuqing customer data The 7-Step Buyer's Workflow Step 1: Define Requirements Before contacting any factory, document these 7 requirements: Material — aluminum 6061? Stainless 304? Titanium? Specify alloy and temper. Quantity — how many prototypes? How many production? Annual forecast? Tolerance — what...
CNC Machining Vs Die Casting: When To Choose Each Process In 2026
2026-10-23
CNC vs Die Casting Cost Comparison (2026) Metric CNC Machining Die Casting Source Per-piece cost, 50 pieces $25–$80 $50–$120 + tooling amort Yuqing data Per-piece cost, 500 pieces $15–$50 $8–$30 + tooling amort Yuqing data Per-piece cost, 5,000 pieces $8–$25 $2–$8 + tooling amort Yuqing data Per-piece cost, 50,000 pieces $5–$15 $0.50–$3 + tooling amort Industry data Tolerance ±0.025–0.1 mm ±0.1–0.3 mm Process capability Material options All metals + plastics Zinc, aluminum, magnesium, brass Die casting limits Min. wall thickness 0.5 mm 1.0–1.5 mm (depending on material) Process limit Max. part size 6 m (gantry) ~600 × 600 mm typical Machine envelope Internal complexity Limited (straight holes, simple pockets) High (complex 3D shapes) ...
CNC Machining Tolerance: ISO 2768 Vs ASME Y14.5 — 2026 Standards Guide
2026-10-21
Tolerance Cost Impact (2026) Tolerance Class Tolerance Range Cost Premium Typical Application ISO 2768-m (Medium) ±0.1 to ±0.5 mm 0% (baseline) General machining —most common default ISO 2768-f (Fine) ±0.05 to ±0.2 mm +5% to +15% Mechanical assemblies ISO 2768-extra fine ±0.02 to ±0.1 mm +20% to +40% Precision mechanical ±0.025 mm — +30% to +50% Bearing seats, sealing ±0.01 mm — +50% to +100% Aerospace, semiconductor ±0.005 mm or tighter — +100% to +300% Optical, metrology standards ISO 2768 Explained ISO 2768 is the international standard for general tolerances on linearly and angularly dimensioned features. It's the easiest way to specify "default tolerance" without marking every dimension. Tolerance Classes ISO 2768 has two parallel classification systems: Class Length Tol...
China CNC Machining Vs India CNC Machining: 2026 Sourcing Comparison
2026-10-19
China vs India CNC Machining (2026) Metric China India Source Annual CNC machining revenue $85 billion $18 billion Industry reports 2025 Number of CNC machining factories ~50,000 ~12,000 Industry estimates AS9100 certified factories ~600 ~80 Public certification data IATF 16949 certified factories ~1,200 ~200 Public certification data Average hourly rate, 3-axis (USD) $25–$40 $20–$35 Industry survey 2025 Average hourly rate, 5-axis (USD) $45–$75 $40–$70 Industry survey 2025 Average lead time, prototype 7–15 days 10–20 days Yuqing customer data English fluency in engineering staff Moderate High Industry observation Top export markets USA, Germany, Japan, Korea, Mexico USA, UAE, Germany, UK Trade data 2025 Material cost, aluminum 6061 $0.80/in³ ...
How To Design Parts For CNC Machining: 35 Expert Tips For 2026
2026-10-16
Impact of Good Design on CNC Cost (2026 Yuqing Data) Design Choice Cost Impact Notes Avoid undercuts -20% to -40% Undercuts = 5-axis or EDM Generous internal radii -10% to -30% Small radii = small tools = slow Wall thickness ≥ tool diameter -15% to -25% Thin walls vibrate, scrap Specify finish only where needed -5% to -10% Surface finish is per-feature Datum scheme consistency -10% to -20% Reduces fixturing complexity Avoid deep pockets (4× width) -25% to -50% Long tools flex, slow feeds Use standard stock sizes -10% to -15% Custom billets cost more Total typical savings -30% to -50% Compounding effect 35 Design Tips for CNC Machining Material Selection (Tips 1–5) Default to aluminum 6061-T6 unless your application demands something else. It's the easiest to machine, most available, and cheapest. Use aluminum 7075-T6 when you need higher strength (especially aerospace). 7075 machines similarly to 606...
Top 10 CNC Machining Services In China For Custom Parts: 2026 Buyer's Guide
2026-10-14
China CNC Machining Industry (2026) Metric Value Source Top 5% by revenue ~2,500 factories Industry data Factories with AS9100 certification ~600 Online certification database Factories with IATF 16949 certification ~1,200 Online certification database Average buyer lead time, prototype 7–15 days Yuqing customer survey, 2025 Average lead time, production (overseas) 35–50 days including shipping Industry benchmark Export share of Chinese CNC output ~35% of revenue China Customs 2025 data Top 5 export markets USA, Germany, Japan, South Korea, Mexico Industry data The 5 Industrial Clusters Before listing factories, understand where the CNC industry sits. This matters because: Pearl River Delta (Shenzhen, Dongguan, Foshan, Zhongshan) — electronics, consumer goods, rapid prototyping, small precision parts Yangtze River Delta (Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Shanghai, Ningbo) — industrial machinery, automotive, aerospace, large parts Bo...
CNC Machining Vs 3D Printing: Which Is Best For Your Part In 2026
2026-10-12
CNC vs 3D Printing (2026) Metric CNC Machining Metal 3D Printing (SLM/DMLS) Source Hourly machine cost $25–$75 $80–$150 Industry benchmark Tolerance ±0.01–0.1 mm ±0.1–0.3 mm Industry spec Surface finish (as-printed) Ra 0.8–3.2 μm Ra 6–15 μm Process default Min. feature size 0.5 mm 0.2 mm Process limit Internal channels Limited (straight or simple curves) Any complexity Process capability Max part size (Yuqing) 6 m (gantry) 400 × 400 × 350 mm Machine envelope Material certification Full (mill cert, traceability) Limited (powder cert only) Industry standard Per-piece cost at 1 piece $$ $$$ — Per-piece cost at 100 pieces $ $$$ — Per-piece cost at 1,000 pieces ¢ $$$ — ...
5-Axis Vs 3-Axis CNC Machining: When To Use Each In 2026
2026-10-09
3-Axis vs 5-Axis CNC Machining Metric 3-Axis Milling 5-Axis Milling Source Yuqing shop rate $28/hr $52/hr Yuqing internal Typical setup count, complex part 2–4 setups 1 setup Industry baseline Setup time per change 30–90 min n/a (single setup) Yuqing internal Achievable tolerance ±0.025 mm ±0.01 mm Yuqing quality data Best for Flat parts, prismatic geometry Curved surfaces, multi-face features Engineering judgment Common industries Automotive, industrial machinery Aerospace, medical, semiconductor Industry data Tool access angles 3 (X, Y, Z) Unlimited (within machine envelope) Machine spec Programming complexity Low–Medium High CAM software benchmark Operator skill required Standard Advanced Industry hiring data What Are the Axes, Actually? A quick refresher &...
Need support?
Our professional engineers will contact you